School: Ardlow

Ardlow, Co. Cavan
S. Mac Síomain

1. About the year 1830 the following occurrence took place. The country was not fully recovered after the '98 rebellion. In a great many instances the people were reduced to poverty, as a result of the unequal struggle between themselves and the British Garrison. To remedy this evil a number of people here and there throughout the country had recourse to poteen making which the then government of the country were determined to prevent.
    At that time there was an official of government known as the Gager whose duty it was to watch the people with the aid of the police who were at this business and have them severely punished in order to put a stop to it.
    The official in this area visited a place called the hollow lane which runs along the base of the Stoghan. There was a man left watching the place where the poteen was stored with instructions not to allow the
    Nancy Ita Taite
    Ardlow, Co. Cavan