School: Ardlow

Ardlow, Co. Cavan
S. Mac Síomain

1. Dean Swift used to come to Quilca to spend the Summer months there, and at the approach of Winter he would return to Dublin
    One particular Winter while he was in Dublin, Richard Brinsley Sheridan built an island in Quilca Lake, by bringing clay, and mud, and stones out in boats to a shallow place in the middle of the lake.
    The following Summer the Dean returned as usual, and Richard Brinsley Sheridan told him that the island was there one morning when he went out and that it must have been the fairies that built it.
    Dean Swift was ever afterwards afraid to go out near that part of the lake as he believed the island was enchanted.
    Bridget T. Traynor
    Raffony, Co. Cavan