School: Ardlow

Ardlow, Co. Cavan
S. Mac Síomain

1. Many years ago there lived in the parish of Mullagh, in the town-land of Raffony, Virginia, Co. Cavan a man named Michael Doherty.
    He was a poor farmer and it was with a great struggle he was able to support his wife and children. On one occasion he failed to pay the rents his landlord demanded. Therefore his landlord sent him word to meet him in a certain day in Bailieborough until he would see why he did not pay his rent.
    When Michael met the landlord on the appointed day he said "Well Michael what excuse can you make for yourself" "I have no money" said Michael "or no means of getting money."
    After that had spent a considerable time argueing the landlord said, "I will give you one chance, if you answer me these three questions correctly I'll leave your land free from rent for ever." "Well" said Michael "I'll have a try at them." "My first question is," said the landlord "how many stars are in the sky". Michael could not answer this question so the landlord said, "well, can you tell me what weight is the moon" Michael
    AT0922: The Shepherd Substituting for the Priest Answers the King's Questions
    Bridget T. Traynor