School: Stravicnabo

Stravicnabo, Co. an Chabháin
Michael Kelly

1. (continued from previous page)
    the wren in an open house, the crows and magpies in a bush, the black-bird in the branches of a close tree, the lark in a meadow of grass or corn, The reason why the robin has a red breast is because he picked the nails out of the cross, and the blood of our lord dropped on him.
  2. The birds that are most common are, sparrows, swallows, robins, rooks, wrens, and magpies. Other birds migrate. The birds that migrate are the cuckoo, swallows, corncrakes, and wild geese. The wild geese go to the bog of Allan in Summer and bring up their young ones there and in the cold winter they fly off to the highlands of Scotland. The people know when we are going to have bad weather because the wild geese leave the bog of Allan and go to some other place. When we are going to have good weather the swallows fly high and when we
    Brigid Smith