School: Banahoe

Banagher, Co. an Chabháin
A. Mac an Bháird

1. (continued from previous page)
    old man says that the Danes were put out of the country by Brian Ború. He says he used to hear the old people that. It is unusual to get a tradition of Brian Ború in rural Ireland.
    Little patches are seen in the land occasionally where the clay and stones seemed to have been burned. The Danes are supposed to have burned stones at these places hoping to discover some valuables in them. They believed that there was virtue in some stones and suspected the green stone which was burned here and there. I suppose it was the limestone they were looking for.