School: Banahoe

Banagher, Co. Cavan
A. Mac an Bháird

1. (continued from previous page)
    was being held and stood among the men at the door for several minutes. I have spoken to a woman who stood beside her but she says she never touched he to know if she was tangible or not.
  2. A very small pipe is called a geanncanach but the term also means a fairy. James McCabe saw a geanncanach at six o'clock on a summers evening. It ran across a field at great speed and disappeared into Mrs Sode's field at Pottle Soden. It had a red cap with tassel, a red jacket, green breeches and stockings and leather shoes. It was 2' 6" high.
    English
  3. These were tiny clay pipes which were often found in the clay long ago. I have never seen one. Perhaps they are the same as the Danes' Pipes which Roddy the Rover spoke of sometime in 1938 in the Irish Press. A completely illiterate
    James Mc Cabe
    Cross Keys, Co. Cavan