Scoil: Loughill, Longford

Leamhchoill, Co. an Longfoirt
P. Ó Corcora

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there were only two or three shops in every town. The people went to towns long ago for their goods but there were hucksters shops. throught the country and they could get an once of tea of sugar if they ran short. Buying and Selling is done after Mass up to the present day. Money is not always given. If the person was poor he would [?] would work till he would have him paid. Here are some of the words used when buying and selling "cant" "tick" To get a thing on tick is to get it without paying for it. People say it is not right to sell an animal in "Whit Week" Markets were held in former times and are held still. Long ago pedlars came around selling things and they are coming up to the present day. These are the nicknames on coins
    For a sixpence "A tanner"
    For a penny "A wing."