Scoil: Loughill, Longford

Leamhchoill, Co. an Longfoirt
P. Ó Corcora

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Travelling people still go the roads. Long ago they walked and they had to make beds of straw. It is the same generations that is coming for years. Some of them are very poor and more of them have big pensions and they are very well off. They sell laces,
    whang's, hair-pins, bracelets, Holy pictures, etc. People buy them. They buy them from people in towns cheaply and sell them over again for a good price. Some of them are welcome. An old traveller who is well known is brought in and tea is given to her. Here are some names of travellers Joyces, Powers, Stokes, Doyles, Hannifins, O Learys, Nevins, Keenans Long ago the people kept them for a night and they would feed the house for them. They would have an old bed in the barn and they would sleep in it. They would get an egg or a pince of flour. They have vans now and they travel in them. Sometimes one band meets another on the road and they would stay for three weeks together. Others travel singly. The best known travellers are Doyles. The Doyles come most frequently. Some of them would bring you the news of the country and then they are welcome.
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    William Halligan