Scoil: Loughill, Longford

Leamhchoill, Co. an Longfoirt
P. Ó Corcora

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a great giant living in Moydow and he could lift a fair sized bullock up over his head. There was a boy whose name was Jack Harvey aged forty years and he weighed eight stones and he carried twenty four stones up a ladder to a store in Longford. It is about forty years ago. There was a man whose name was James Falkener who was a trained dancer. There was a gentle-man and he had a dog. One day a tinker was passing by. The dog jumped up on the tinker and made to bite his neck; but the tinker threw the strap of his budget around the neck of the dog and struck him on the throat with a black-thorn stick and killed him. There was a man whose name was Michael Murray who lived in our townsland and he was going some place and he went a short cut. There was a bull in the field and he kept close to the ditch. It was very dark and he was going on well but all of a sudden he walked into the bull who was lying on the field. He made such a roar that he frightened the bull along with himself. There is a man whose name is Joe Gurrly who mowed an acre in a day. There was a man whose names was Michael Marlow. He was a great story teller.
    Peggie Kirwan