Scoil: Loughill, Longford

Leamhchoill, Co. an Longfoirt
P. Ó Corcora

"turned" at the same time.Mac ready. Boyce, Mac Hugh and Sweeny.
    They burned their vestments in Cloonscott Parish of Carrickedmond and went to Edgeworthstown to join the Protestant Church. It is said that they each heard others confessions before they died and gave the other Absolution. It is said that there never will be a priest of these names in the Diocese of Ardagh. Up to the present there have not been any. There were two priests at dinner in Carrickedmond and they had a difference. They were arguing as to which was the most powerful. One was a Father Yorke. I do not know the others name but he lost his temper and to show his power he caused a shrub to grow up out of the table that the dinner was on. Father Yorke said "Put flowers on it now" He tried and was not able. Father Yorke took out his book and read. After a while the shrub became covered with flowers. The same priest was P.P. in Legan Co Longford and a Protestant allowed his goat to ruin the flowers and shrubs in the Parish Church yard. The priest warned him time and again but it was no use. Then one Sunday when they went to Mass they saw this mans goat standing dead on its hind legs up against the Church wall with a rose bud in its mouth. All these stories were told to me by John Farrell, Derrymore, Co Longford who is now dead.
    Bernard Kane
    John Farrell