Scoil: Edenmore, Ballinamuck (uimhir rolla 14584)

An tÉadan Mór, Co. an Longfoirt
Seán Ó Réid

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In Ireland long ago there were many great walkers, some of whom used to walk to Dublin about a distance of seventy miles, with a scythe upon their shoulder for the harvesting. There was a man called Patrick Mc Nerney in Fostra who walked to Dublin for the harvesting and earned the price of a cow. One morning he started from Dublin to a fair in Westport and bought the cow and walked home. Next morning he walked to the fair of Cavan about a distance of fifteen miles with cattle and walked home again the same day. When he came home he put a pole on his shoulder and walked to Ballinalee saw mill to get it sawed.
    Jenny Keohane
    Fastrach, Co. an Longfoirt