Scoil: Lanesboro (uimhir rolla 13320)

Béal Átha Liag, Co. an Longfoirt
E. Ó Reachtagáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    on the other side of the well where there was a wall dividing the well from the Shannon the way the water from the well would run out to the other side into the Shannon the water from the well ran back into the well again it would not go out to the other side.
    People often brought the water home to boil it would keep cold. Mrs Fayne of Cullentra took the water home to make tea she put it into a kettle and put it down to boil. When she had it down an hour the bottom fell out of the kettle and it was as cold as when she put it down first.