Scoil: Lanesboro (uimhir rolla 13320)

Béal Átha Liag, Co. an Longfoirt
E. Ó Reachtagáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are not many Holy Wells in the Parish. There is a well in Fermoyle it is only a few miles outside Lanesboro'.
    A lot of people visit this well and they kneel down and pray for a certain thing and they also bathe in it and it is said that a lot of people have been cured of their diseases. This well is called St Martins well because St Martin appeared to a man a long time ago.
    There was a soldier one night and he cut down the trees that was around the well and a man came along and he told him it was a sin to cut the trees around the well, because there was a Saint seen at
    Maura O' Brien
    Miss L. Maguire