Scoil: Gurteen, Ballymahon

Goirtín an Chláirín, Co. an Longfoirt
F. Ó Murchadha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and farm. There are seldom stock or goods ever given. except the girl wouldn't have enough of money. About 240 years ago the marriages used to take place in the house. Some people throw a horse shoe after the bride others throw an old boot and some used to get a turf-mould and ashes and dry it and when the girl would be going out she would spit on it and the people would throw it after her all for luck. Sometimes wedding-beggars visit the house that night. The dress they wear is a straw coat & wizards on their faces and they go to the houses. When they go to the door they begin to play music. Then they get some whiskey or porter
    Some stay all night others go home when they get their
    Mary Coughlan