School: Forgney, Ballymahon (roll number 860)

Forgnaí, Co. an Longfoirt
Mrs B. Higgins

1. (continued from previous page)
    muslin and trimmed with lace, or little velvet ones embroidered in fancy stitching with coloured silks. These were kept for important occasions.
    The women made these garments themselves and sewed them by hand.
  2. Most of the small houses in this district in former times were mud-wall cabins. The walls were made of mud, clay, and road scrapings. Sometimes hair or straw was put through these materials to bind them. The floor was made of clay called "yellow dobe". The window consisted of one small pane.
    The houses were low and single stories, and as a rule had two apartments, a room and a kitchen. They were always thatched. The kitchen had a settle-bed which accommodated two or three at night. There was very little furniture beyond a few plain tables, a dresser, and some stools and forms and chests.
    Half doors were common to all the houses, and are very common still. Turf was the fuel burned, as the bogs were plentiful around Forgney, - Forgney Bog, Cloreen Bog, Pallas Bog, Shinglass Bog, and Cloncallow and Cloughan bogs. Rush lights were used mostly about seventy years ago.
        1. foirgnimh
    Irene B. Finnegan