School: Forgney, Ballymahon (roll number 860)

Forgney, Co. Longford
Mrs B. Higgins

1. (continued from previous page)
    In some cases wadding was used between the lining and the patchwork. This made a very heavy, warm quilt.
    Some people had quilting frames which consisted of lathes between which the article was stretched, that the work of quilting was facilitated.
    Boots and Shoes.
    These are not made here now, unless by special order. But up to about twenty years ago, there were shoemakers in all the towns and villages who used to fashion every part of the shoe and put all together to make the finished article. Now if a shoe-maker is asked to make a pair of boots, he buys the different parts ready cut out, and then puts them together. But it is rarely such an order is given.
    Thick grey frieze was the material which men mostly wore in overcoats. The everyday trousers were of thick corduroy. The women wore heavy flannel petticoats, wide pleated skirts, and body jackets - buttoned down the front. They also wore an apron tied by strings around the waist. Sometimes they had very fancy aprons made of fine
    B. Higgins
    Teacher