School: Forgney, Ballymahon (roll number 860)

Forgney, Co. Longford
Mrs B. Higgins

1. About eighteen years ago, a woman of this locality was returning to her home late one night. She had been visiting friends, and was accompanied by her son. They were going by pony's trap.
    When they arrived at the head of the long boreen which led from the main road to her home, the pony stopped dead. He showed signs of great fear, and sweat poured down his sides. No urging or whipping could make him turn in on the boreen.
    The woman and her son had to turn back the pony to the nearest house on the main road. Here they all stayed until daylight broke the next morning. They then started for home again, and this time, the horse turned in to the boreen as usual, and they got home safely.
    This woman is still living. She resides in Pallas.
    B. Higgins