School: Forgney, Ballymahon (roll number 860)

Forgney, Co. Longford
Mrs B. Higgins

1. The old house in which my grand-parents formerly lived was situated between two forts, so it was said to be, " on the fairies' passway".
    The family who lived in this house before my Grandfather went into possession of it was said to be in communication with the fairies.
    They never went to bed without leaving a jug of water, and cake of bread on the table, for the "good peoples'" use. They would only put out the ashes once a week, on a Wednesday. They advised my grandparents to continue these practices, and foretold that they would never be in need if they did.
    My grandmother tells this story about one of them. A woman of the family went out one day to the well for water. Something like a white sheet floated down to her from the fort.
    She had the good fortune to have a penny in her pocket, and the presence of mind to throw it into
    Irene Finnegan