School: Forgney, Ballymahon (roll number 860)

Forgney, Co. Longford
Mrs B. Higgins

"And where were you the third time?"
    "I was just here".
    The priest then settled her spirit under a bush not far from the roadside. Both he and the young man were dead within six months from that night because no one lives long who questions a spirit.
  2. The old house in which my grandparents lived was built between two forts on "the fairies passway". The people who lived in this house before my grandparents always left a jug of water and loaf of bread on the table at night before they retired to bed.
    A girl of this family was once getting water from a near by well when something like a sheet floated down to her from the fort. She threw a coin into it, and it is said that it then filled up with money. She rolled it up, and went away and was never seen afterwards.
    Irene Finnegan