Scoil: Forgney, Ballymahon (uimhir rolla 860)

Forgney, Co. Longford
Mrs B. Higgins

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are plenty of thatched houses in this locality. Wheaten or rye straw makes the best thatch. Failing these, oaten straw is used.
    A good coat of thatch will last five or six years. There are a few good thatchers in every district, who are employed at the work which is generally done in the Winter or Spring when the straw is plentiful and easily handled.
    When a person wants to get his house thatched he cuts a big bundle of scollops, either of scally or privet. The scollop will be about one and a half feet long, and sharply pointed at each end.
    A number of bundles of straw are then made. A ladder is placed by the side of the house and the thatcher ascends and pulls down any old decayed thatch or scollops. He brings up with him a bundle of straw tied with a straw or hay rope, a mallet, and a punching fork.
    Frances Mc Loughlin