Scoil: Forgney, Ballymahon (uimhir rolla 860)

Forgnaí, Co. an Longfoirt
Mrs B. Higgins

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    He takes a handful of the straw, rolls one end of it, and drives it into the old thatch with the punching fork. He does this until the bundle is finished beginning at the eave going upwards to the top. He then puts in the scollops across the straw at the top and near the eave. He secures each scollop, by two others, one at each end, bent to makes staples. These are driven well in with the mallet. He then rakes down the loose straws and throws water on the new thatch. The top row of thatch is finished off by a row of bobbins made of the straw.
    To make the bobbin he takes a handful of straw, twists it in the middle, and bends in into two halves.
    He takes a bit out of one end and ties the two halves together below the bend so as to make a little head or bobbin. He leaves this on the top of the house, the bobbin sticking up. He ties it down with scollops under the bobbin. He makes as many of these as go along the top of the house.
    Generally a thatcher
    Frances Mc Loughlin