Scoil: Forgney, Ballymahon (uimhir rolla 860)

Forgnaí, Co. an Longfoirt
Mrs B. Higgins

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Boxty bread is styled, "Rasp" in this locality. It is now served as a treat, but was in common use when our parents were young. The chief ingredient was potatoes. The potatoes selected would be of a good size. They would be washed thoroughly and peeled. They would then be grated, or "rasped". The grater used was often a homemade one, made from an oblong piece of tin cut from an old leaking can. Holes were pierced in the tin, by a nail driven by a hammer. The piece of tin was then nailed to a flat board, the rough edges of the holes being on the outside.
    When a sufficient number of potatoes was grated, the pulp was strained through a clean, strong cloth, and the liquid squeezed out. This liquid would have a big residue of starch which would be put back into the pulp.
    1. táirgí
    B. Toole