Scoil: Forgney, Ballymahon (uimhir rolla 860)

Forgnaí, Co. an Longfoirt
Mrs B. Higgins

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was once a king in Ireland and it was prophesied that he should not die until three questions were put to him that he could not answer.
    His sister died leaving three children behind her and the king took the orphans and reared them at his own palace. They were three boys and grew up to be fine lads and the king was very fond of them.
    One night he dreamed that it was these three who were to bring about his death. He believed in the dream and on the morrow he sent the boys away from his palace and warned them not to come back.
    But he was sorry to have to do this, and he sent one of his men after them to see where would they go and what happened to them.
    The boys rambled on and at length entered a wood that had belonged to their father.
    AT0950: Rhampsinitus