Scoil: Forgney, Ballymahon (uimhir rolla 860)

Forgnaí, Co. an Longfoirt
Mrs B. Higgins

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    "Let us begin to fight with one an other." said the eldest, "and perhaps the king will hear of it, and take us back."
    So they started to fight. The messenger ran home and told the king that his nephews were murdering one another in the wood. The king hurried over. The boys were still fighting but he separated them and inquired what were they fighting about.
    "We are fighting about this wood," said the eldest. "Each of us claim's that it is to himself our father willed it, but we will leave it to you to decide between us."
    "But how can three of you claim the wood at once?" asked the king.
    "Well," said the eldest "I say the wood is mine because my father left me all that was crooked and straight in it."
    "And I say the wood is mine," said the second youth, "because my father left me all that was green and gold in it,"
    "Pon my word, said the king I cannot tell which of you owns the wood, but
    AT0950: Rhampsinitus