Scoil: Forgney, Ballymahon (uimhir rolla 860)

Forgnaí, Co. an Longfoirt
Mrs B. Higgins

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are many trout, perch, and small pike in the Rath river. Many people snare the fish. The snare wire is bought in the shop. About a foot of it is used to make the snare.
    A running loop is made on one end of the snare-wire, and the other end is fastened to a rod about ten feet long.
    When the fish is seen settled on the bed of the river, the snare end of the rod is put down quickly into the water, the loop is let in over the fish's head and slipped down below his two front swimmers.
    The rod is then pulled up as quickly as possible, the fish being caught in the running loop. It is believed here that a trout grows to be a salmon.
    1. táirgí
    John Joe Cormack