Scoil: Forgney, Ballymahon (uimhir rolla 860)

Forgnaí, Co. an Longfoirt
Mrs B. Higgins

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and vigorously there may be danger of "burning" the butter. Cold water must be added in this case, and the churning eased.

If a neighbour or stranger comes in while a churning is in progress, he is expected to take a turn at the churning lest he might "take the butter," with him. A few strokes of the dash will suffice.
    If any person comes into a house and puts a coal in his pipe, while a churning is taking place, he leaves himself open to suspicion of trying to "take the butter."
    It was always believed in this locality - and is still - that certain people have the power "to take the butter" from others.
    Frances Mc Loughlin
    An Phailís Mhór, Co. an Longfoirt