Scoil: Forgney, Ballymahon (uimhir rolla 860)

Forgnaí, Co. an Longfoirt
Mrs B. Higgins

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    my uncle retraced his steps and fastened the gate securely. After walking a few yards up the boreen he again heard the chain fall, and the gate swing back. This time he did not go back, but hurried on to mother's house. He went home another route. He firmly believes some spirit opened the gate, for its own purpose. He often tells this story.
  2. A young man was very great with a servant girl that worked in this locality. It happened that the girl died, and that the young man did not attend her funeral.
    On the night after the funeral the young man was "rambling" in a neighbour's house, and on his way home the dead girl appeared to him, and nearly killed him.
    The young man went to the
    AT0756C*: Receipt from Hell