Scoil: Forgney, Ballymahon (uimhir rolla 860)

Forgnaí, Co. an Longfoirt
Mrs B. Higgins

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The Banshee is believed in, in this locality by all but the very sceptical. She is said to "follow" certain families and to cry when a member of these families is about to die.
    The Hugheses, McDonalds, Foxes, Cunninghams, Burnetts, Bredins, Eivers, Walshes and Finns, all of this district claim that the banshee follows their families.
    Some say that she keeps near water and that her cry is generally heard by the river. Even those who scorn to believe in fairies and ghosts have implicit faith in the existence of the Banshee.
    Stories of the Banshee
    "I heard the Banshee crying, when old Mrs Hughes, a neighbouring woman was dying. Her own son, Pat Hughes, my uncle, John Lloyd and my father and mother all heard
    Brigid Toole
    Cluain Calaidh, Co. an Longfoirt