Scoil: Forgney, Ballymahon (uimhir rolla 860)

Forgnaí, Co. an Longfoirt
Mrs B. Higgins

put in each of the four spaces.
    The fifth stone was thrown up, and while it was still in the air, the player pushed in one of the stones under the palm of the left hand. This had to be done before catching the down-coming stone. This was repeated till all four stones were in a group under the raised palm of the left hand. The player again threw up the odd stone and grabbed up the four together, in time to catch the stone thrown up. All five had to be in the hand at the finish. The Jack-stones were always played with the right hand If the player failed to catch the stone as it came down, she "missed" and the jack-stones were passed to the next player.
    All the players watched the one in possession most intently, and the slightest departure from the rules of the game was loudly proclaimed, and the player was forced to relinquish the stones.
    B. Higgins
    Teacher (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)