School: Forgney, Ballymahon (roll number 860)

Forgney, Co. Longford
Mrs B. Higgins

1. About seventy years ago there was a noggin maker named Paddy Maguire, who lived in a small house in a corner of a field of my grandfather's. |He worked at his trade making noggins. People used to but them but they were expensive enough. They would cost one shilling each.
    These noggins were made of oak, and were bound with iron hoops and had a wooden handle standing up at the side. They were chiefly used for eating porridge, or drinking out of. The noggins were scrubbed white with sand and cold water and the hoops were always kept bright.
    The noggins are not used at all now. Any that are still to be had are kept as curios, and exhibited on side boards. Dr. Kenny Ballymahon has three on
    John Maoloney
    Clooncullen, Co. Longford