School: Forgney, Ballymahon (roll number 860)

Forgney, Co. Longford
Mrs B. Higgins

1. Piggins were in common use some fifty years ago. They were oak vessels like low tubs. They were about three feet high and a foot and a half wide. The oak staves were kept firmly in place by three iron hoops. Two staves, about six inches longer than the other were set in opposite sides. These were pierced until holes, sufficiently wide to let in the four fingers, were bored. These served as handles.
    These piggins were used for holding cream or butter. They were made by a cooper, but there is no cooper in this district now. Tubs about 1 1/2 feet in diameter and with sides about 6" high are used for butter making here, and are called "keelers".
    Marie Maloney