School: Forgney, Ballymahon (roll number 860)

Forgney, Co. Longford
Mrs B. Higgins

1. My grandmother used to wear a wide heavy skirt, with folds, pleats and flounces. To help support the weight of the skirt she wore a bustle.
    The home made on consisted of a thick roll of cloth like a small bolster. It was worn at the back and two strings secured it round the waist.
    When the skirt was worn over this bustle, there was a very big protuberance behind, while the waist was very tight.
    This protuberance, or the line defining it was called "The Grecian Bend".
    When going out, the older women used to wear heavy shawls around their bodies, and a lighter, smaller shawl covered the head. The smarter ladies used to wear bonnets trimmed with jet ornaments, an ostrich tip, flowers, ribbon and lace.
    Irene Finnegan