School: Forgney, Ballymahon (roll number 860)

Forgney, Co. Longford
Mrs B. Higgins

(Sometimes, it would be boiled, and used for starching clothes)
    Through the pulp would then be mashed a smaller quantity of boiled potato. A little white flour, and salt and sugar to taste would be added. If too dry, a little milk or cream would be added. The mixture would then be flattened out and baked on a griddle. It would be eaten hot with plenty of butter.
  2. These were more substantial than the above. The ingredients were prepared as for boxty bread, but instead of being flattened out, the mixture was shaped into dumplings, coated on the outside with flour, and dropped into boiling water. The water was kept boiling rapidly, until the dumplings were lifted out. When cold, they were split in two, toasted, and spread plentifully with butter. Sugar to taste was
    B. Toole
    Unknown