School: Forgney, Ballymahon (roll number 860)

Forgney, Co. Longford
Mrs B. Higgins

1. Lime is burned in a kiln.
    A good many farmers have kilns on their land. But they are not much used now. Instead the lime is bought from the "lime burner", who carries on burning as a way of living. Patsy McGee of Ballymulvey is the lime burner for this locality.
    His lime-kiln is in his garden beside a ditch. To make a kiln (a kiln) hole is dug in the ground beside a ditch, about nine feet deep and seven wide. This hole is lined with stones well kept together by mortar. There is an opening in the side farthest from the ditch.
    When lime is required he quarries the limestones from Roche's quarry in Creevaghbeg. He puts a big layer of pucky turf in first. This kind of turf is used because it leaves a white ashes which will not discolour the lime.
    A layer of limestones is now put in then turf again and so on until the required amount is in. The fire is not lit
    Bridget Toole
    Clooncallow, Co. Longford