Scoil: Ardnagrath (uimhir rolla 5963)

Ard na gCreach, Co. na hIarmhí
M. Ní Mhaoldhomhnaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a lot of roads in this district. Some of them are old and others are new. The road that passes our house is called the Donamoney Road. It starts at Ardnagrath Cross and ends at the four roads of Donamoney. It is about half a mile long, and it is an old road. No one remembers when it was made. This road is well kept. There is a fair amount of traffic on it. There are five families living on the side of this road.
    There is a road leading from Ardnagrath cross-road to Bragha called the Bragha road. It was made by a land-Lord called Digby who owned all Ardnagrath. He built two piers and hung an iron gate at the avenue leading to each tenants entrance. This is a bye road. There are nine families living on the side of this road.
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí
    Teresa Cunningham