Scoil: Ardnagrath (uimhir rolla 5963)

Ard na gCreach, Co. na hIarmhí
M. Ní Mhaoldhomhnaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Boys play "Hiding the Box" very often. They hide the box in a hole in the wall or under a stone, and the rest of the boys go to look for it. If they are near the spot where the box is hidden the others say "Hot". Then they search real well in that place. If they keep away from the place where the box is hidden the others say "Cold". Then they go away from that place. Whoever gets the box first hides it next time.
    The boys often play "Fish in the Pan". They all catch hands and form a ring. Someone goes inside the ring and shuts his eyes. The others that are in the ring run round about the boy that has his eyes closed and they say "Fish in the pan catch all you can". Then the one inside the ring runs around and catches someone. The one he catches is the "Fish" next time.
    Rose Murphy