Scoil: Tobberclair

Tobar Chláir, Co. na hIarmhí
Seán Ó Briain

the people are industrious. The oldest are Peter Quigley, Mary McElinn and Mrs McCann.

Lissakillen is not a big district. There are eight families in it. Conlon's is the most common name. The houses are nearly all thatched. There are two old people in this district John Duck and James Mulhall. They can tell stories of long ago.

Bunown is the nearest district to the village of Glasson. There ware twelve houses in it. They are all slated exept for two thatched ones with an average of four people in every house. There is an old man who is over eighty years of age. His name is Johnny McCormack. He is with his daughter and son-in-law Mrs and Mr Conlon.

One house in this district has between twenty and thirty rooms and is a three storeyed- house which is called Ladywell. Another house has forthy-three rooms, it is a four storeyed house. The house is called Harmony Hall.

Taken from our Exercises
    Marie Grouden