Scoil: Tobberclair

Tobar Chláir, Co. na hIarmhí
Seán Ó Briain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    to Lissoy. It got its name from a band of monks who lived there in the penal times. The monks used to say mass under the hill hence its name. There is one old man living there named Michael Molloy, he is famous for telling stories.
    There are about eight houses in Lisdougan. The name Murray is the most common. There are not very many old people living there now. It got its name from a Lioss which was there some years ago.
    Kilkenny got its name from St Canneces who had his church there. The story goes that St Canneces well was on the road-side. Cromwell's soldiers stopped to let the horses drink. The well moved afterwards into Mat Murray's field.
    There are not many houses in the Newtown district. Moran being the most common.
    Rath is a small district. There are about ten houses in this district. It got its name from an old rath which was there long ago.

In days gone by Glasson was called "The Village of Roses" as all the houses were surrounded by roses. There are about twenty-four houses in this villiage also two public houses, a guard's barracks, Post Office and doctors residence.
    There are a good many families in the district of Killenure. The houses are mostly thatched and one storey high. There are three or four rooms in each house. The land is fairly good and
    Baile Uaitéir, Co. na hIarmhí
    Marie Grouden