Scoil: Tobberclair

Tobar Chláir, Co. na hIarmhí
Seán Ó Briain

In this locality there are a great many cures which the people use. Some of them are to rub dandelions on a wart and it will be cured. If wet salt is rubbed on chilblains it will keep them from crusting. Docken is used for the sting of a nettle, and a bluerag should be rubbed on the sting of a wasp or bee. Roasted potatoes and roasted salt when put in an old stocking and put around a sore throat will cure it. If you had a sty on your eye you should point a goosberry thron to the eye niine times for nine mornings and it will be cured.
    Oatmeal and hot buttermilk is supposed to cure a burn. Turnip water is supposed to cure sore feet. The Garlic is supposed to cure the blackleg in cattle. If a person had the Chin Cough, and if you stole a piece of bread from a married people and eat it the Chin Cough would be cured.
    The cure of the Black Snail.
    If you find a Black Snail without being actually looking for it and rub it on the wart saying in the Name of the Father of the
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Lizzie Keegan