Scoil: Tobberclair

Tobar Chláir, Co. na hIarmhí
Seán Ó Briain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a fort in Michaels Molloy's field in the towns land of Creevenmanagh and in the Barony of Kilkenny West. About the year 1865 there were tow men ploughing the field. One of the men was Patrick Hayes and the other Joseph Nolan both of Creevenamanagh and in the Barony of Kilkenny. These men found two bars of gold. One of the bars was large and the other small. Patrick Hayes who found the large one sold it to a Jeweller in Athlone and got as much money for it as bought himself, his wife and a family of ten to America. He was never heard of again. Joseph Nolan who found the small bar sold it to a fold smith in Athlone and got thirty pounds for it. Joseph Nolan died about forty years ago. Some time after he found the gold he lost an eye. It is thought that this gold was put there for safety as it appeared to be used before. There
    Peg Murray
    Tullyhogan, Co. na hIarmhí