Scoil: Tobberclair

Tobar Chláir, Co. na hIarmhí
Seán Ó Briain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are different kinds of churns. The box churn, the barrel churn and the dash churn. The parts of the churn are; dash handle and nuts and the lid. Churning is done around this locality about twice a week. The women usually do it. The butter is made with two wooden spades and a dish. It being washed several times. When the butter is made, it is printed with a little print.
    When the weather is cold hot water is poured on the cream and when the weather is hot cold water is poured in on it. If a stranger comes to the house they usually help at the churning, people say that if they didn't they might take the butter of the churn. The dash churn is about two feet four inches in height and about one and a half feet broad. The box churn is about twenty inches square. It takes from twenty minutes to half an hour to churn the cream. The buttermilk is used for making dough. It is also given to the calves to drink. There is many stories concerning the churning. One time an old woman went into a house while the churning was being done. She asked for a piece of butter but she
    Marie Grouden
    Baile Uaitéir, Co. na hIarmhí