Scoil: Tobberclair

Tobar Chláir, Co. na hIarmhí
Seán Ó Briain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a holy well in Tobber Patrick. The owner of the field is Mrs Ganley. There are three trees growing round it. It is supposed to cure a toothache. The story goes that a man put some of the water in a kettle to boil but the water never boiled. There are relics of St. Patrick and St. Bridget at the well. There is no certain day on which this well is visited. People say one "Our Father" and five "Hail Mary's" when they go there.

There is another holy well in Michael McCann's field in Killinure. The water from this well cures warts. If people go there on the intention of being cured, they leave pins and if the pins are gone when they visit the well again the warts will go.

There is a holy well in Mucknagh and beside the well there is a sycamore tree. The track of St. Patrick's knee is in the tree if any one has a stiff knee and puts it in the track of St. Patricks, it will be cured.

In Brian Carty's field of Tobberclair there is a holy well called
    "Dowdy Well". It is said that if anybody interferes with this well, they shall have seven years bad luck. This well cures no disease. The water is used by the people of that district.
    Marie Grouden
    Baile Uaitéir, Co. na hIarmhí