Scoil: Tobberclair

Tobar Chláir, Co. na hIarmhí
Seán Ó Briain

Some games I play are Tig, Sally Sally Water, Rats and Rabbits, and Cat and dog. I like playing Tig best. Some girls come together and one girl gives out the Tig pointing to each as she says the words. The words we say are, 'As I went up a Chinese steeple I met a lot of Chinese people some were black and some were blue and some were the colour of my old shoe'. Then some girl would say a colour and the word would be spelt around on all the group and the girl on whom the last letter of the word fell upon, had to follow all the others.
    Sally Sally Water is the most important game among the girls. When we are playing this game we recite the following:-
    Sally, Sally water,
    Sprinkle on the pan,