Scoil: Tobberclair

Tobar Chláir, Co. na hIarmhí
Seán Ó Briain
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0747, Leathanach 099B

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0747, Leathanach 099B

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are many old ruins about this district. There is an old castle in John Plant's in Killfaughney. It is situated on the right-hand side of the (road) as you go from Daly's crossroads to Muckanagh. It is a very old ruin and it is not known who lived in it.
    There is another old castle in Mrs Rourke's of Ballinakill and the people who lived in the two castles used to send messages to one another by night.

There is another old ruin in St. Marks. There was a big house in it. The first time it was built it was burned. It was built three times and it was burned each time. There are doorways out on everyside of the ruin and several passages going underground from the house. Moll Kearney and I went into the passages about fifty yards and it became so dark that we walked against the walls.
    Patrick Irwin
    Ballynakill, Co. na hIarmhí