Scoil: Tobberclair

Tobar Chláir, Co. na hIarmhí
Seán Ó Briain
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0747, Leathanach 099C

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0747, Leathanach 099C

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is an old ruined castle hwich belonged to the Dillions. It is situated in the parish of Kilkenny West and Benown in the Barony of Kilkenny West in the townsland of Tobberclair. It was built about three hundred years ago. There is a flag stone up near the top of the castle and there is a date written on it which cannot be read from the ground. There was a watch-house in John Doiles farm in Kilkenny West but it was thrown and there is a hill there now and it is called the watch-house hill, there is a big stone in the face of this hill and small stones under it. It is said there was a castle there beside that hill and on the top of the castle lights were it every night to guide travellers in the dark.
    Laurence Kilduff
    Lisnascreen, Co. na hIarmhí
  2. There is an old castle which was owned by the Dillions long ago. It is situated in Mrs Rourkes land, in the parish of Kilkenny West.
    It was built about the year 1465. It is not inhabited this two hundred years. There were many battle fought in it. The windows
    Oliver O' Rourke
    Ballynakill, Co. na hIarmhí