School: Streamstown (roll number 15291)

Baile an tSrutháin, Co. na hIarmhí
S. Garland

1. "Oh, weep those days, those penal days. Their memory still on Ireland weighs".
    In this district there are many things which remind us of the Penal Days.
    About a hundred yards from where I live there is a "Mass Path" leading to the church of Boher. This path is supposed to have been used during the Penal Times. It was south-west over to Whitewood and then it turns north and goes through the bog of Boher until it comes near the church.
    There is another "Mass Path" leading from Savage's house on the Bracknahevla road. We are told that the family of the Savage's built a dwelling house across this path and that the path led up to the front door and continued from the back door. When the people were going to Mass they followed it up to the door and they went in on the front door and out on the back one leaving both doors open.
    1. am