School: Streamstown (roll number 15291)

Streamstown, Co. Westmeath
S. Garland

1. Some ten years ago there lived a very good mower in Kilallee, named Joe Carey. He challenged a man from Horseleap named Bill O'Hara, to a mowing match. They were set to mow a field of oats, and the man who was able to mow an acre in a day would get a stack of oats for himself. On that occasion they began to mow at eight oclock, in the morning and continued to mow all day until dinner-time. They took the same hour for dinner, and when they had it taken they started to mow again, and they continued till six o'clock. When finishing time came it was found that Carey had completed an acre and O'Hara had only three quarters of an acre mown. So Carey was declared the winner.
    Paddy Rourke
    Shurock, Co. Westmeath