School: Streamstown (roll number 15291)

Streamstown, Co. Westmeath
S. Garland

1. In olden days when there were not so many doctors as there are nowadays the people who wished to seek relief for their ailments visited certain people who were credited with being abel to cure certain ailments. People also sought (ailments) relief by using certain herbs or insects. For exampe, if a person was suffering from a toothache he was advised to go to a boggy or marshy place and catch a frog. He was then to return home by a different route to that which he took when going and was not to look at the frog on his way home but was to hold him firmly in his hand. When he reached home he was to close his eyes and bite the frog three times. The toothache should then disappear. A man named Kelly who lived in Killalee and who was a seventh sone was possessed of some charm which enabled him to cure a toothache. He rubbed
    Mona Montgomery
    Paddy Scott