School: Streamstown (roll number 15291)

Streamstown, Co. Westmeath
S. Garland

1. Oh! Weep those days, those Penal Days,
    When Ireland hopelessly complained.
    Here and there in this district there are old relics or things which remind us of the Penal days.
    Near the station of Castletown and about a mile north of my house there is a big rock at the back of John Killian's house which is called a Mass Rock. This rock is situated in a valley with a row of hills round it. The priest saying Mass or the people attending Mass could not be seen by the English soldiers. There is a path leading from Carne to this rock and it is still used by some people going to Castletown Mass. The local people still point out this rock and is visited by several people. The Mass path is about two feet in breadth. Father Kelly said Mass there about a hundred years ago. John Killian's grand-father attended Mass there.
    About a mile east of Castletown village and near the bog of Monaghanstown there is a cave. During the Penal days monks had a monastery in it. The priest hunters got information
    Davy Mac Keown
    Garhy, Co. Westmeath