School: Streamstown (roll number 15291)

Streamstown, Co. Westmeath
S. Garland

Bird Lore
    The following is a lost of wild birds commonly found in the district- the brown Jackdown Thrush, Blackbird, Robin, Yellow Hammer, Sparrow, the cuckoo, the corncrakes, the starlings, the plovers, and the wild-ducks. The swallow comes to this country in April and leaves for Africa in the end of October. We usually find these bird's nests in the following places:- The crow's nesting the Sycamore, the Jackdaw makes her nest in the chimney on fire and the flames will burn their nests. The magpie builds her nest in the lofty branches of the hawthorn. The thrush conceals it's nest like the blackbird in the hawthorn on blackthorn. The pigeon builds in the ivy and a carless nest he builds. It is made up of a few sticks
  2. Bird Lore
    Peter Stokes